Product/Service

MuxLink Repeater/Translator

Source: Ipitek (Integrated Photonics Technology)

MuxLink Repeater/Translator
DWDM-RT is an optical repeater/translator transport, combining a wide optical receiver with a 1550nm ITU grid transmitter
Features:
  • Operates with SONET or leagcy rates
  • OC-3 to OC-48 data rates
  • 155 Mb/s to 2.488 Gb/s leagcy rates
  • 1280 - 1580 nm input
  • 1550 ITU output
  • Intermediate Electrical drop
DWDM-RT is an optical repeater/translator transport, combining a wide optical receiver with a 1550nm ITU grid transmitter. DWDM-RT accepts a single mode optical input at 1280-1580nm and re-transmits the signal on a specific 1550nm ITU wavelength. DWDM-RT provides a cost effective method of increasing total link budgets of existing OC-3/OC-48 SONET or 155 Mb/s - 2.488 Gb/s legacy digital systems. An electrical drop and add allows integration with system routers and cross connects.